Home :: Natural Ingredients

Natural Ingredients


A-C    D-F    G-I    J-L    M-O    P-R    S-U    V-Z

 
Alpha Hydroxy Acids

These are mild acids to remove the outer layer of dull skin and leave skin with a rejuvenated appearance. Most are derived from fruit sources. Some of the alpha hydroxy acids, such as glycolic acid, are found in sugar cane. Others, such as lactic acid, are found in milk.

Aloe Vera

Native to the Mediterranean region, Aloe Vera gel is extracted from the leaf and is an excellent emollient. Because of its soothing and healing properties, Aloe Vera is used in many cosmetics, skin creams, and pharmaceutical preparations as well as some health drinks. It can be applied topically to the skin and scalp in creams and lotions. It can be used as a first aid burn treatment to provide rapid pain relief, facilitated healing and scar minimization. Aloe Vera has been used to help heal damaged epithelial tissue. Epithelial tissue is a layer of cells that covers the surface of the body.

Aloe has moisturizing, anti-inflammatory and anti-bacterial properties resulting in softer, less itchy skin. It can help reduce infection, making it very beneficial for people who suffer from problematic skin disorders. Some examples include eczema, rosacea, and skin ulcers. Aloe is used to rejuvenate and improve the quality of one’s skin, in some people quite dramatically. It’s no surprise that it has been added to so many cosmetic products for so many years now. Aloe Vera has also been used to reduce the appearance of aging spots. To read more about this versatile plant, click here.

Avocado

Pressed from the fruit, Avocado is moisturizing and highly therapeutic. Contains proteins, Amino acids, vitamins A, D, and E, and is beneficial for dry and mature skin. Avocado may also accelerate the healing of eczema and other skin problems.
Baking Soda (Sodium Bicarbonate)

Baking Soda is a very versatile substance. It cleans, deodorizes, absorbs moisture and softens the skin. If added to bath preparations, it helps leaves skin feeling silky smooth. Baking soda helps balances pH level. It is soothing and helps relieve itching.
Beeswax

Beeswax is naturally derived from honeybee hives. It is yellow and smells of honey. Beeswax adds many wonderful properties to body care products. It is a natural Emulsifier for creams and lotions, contains anti-inflammatory properties, and helps form a protective barrier protecting the skin from harsh environmental conditions. It has a melting point of about 145 degrees F.
Black Willowbark Extract

The Black Willow tree, found in the eastern part of the North American continent, is famous for its dark brown ridged bark. The fresh bark is rich in tannins and salicylic acid-like materials. The freshly prepared extract has been reported to have analgesic, antiseptic, astringent, anti-pyretic and anti-inflammatory properties. Natural Black Willow Bark Extract has been shown to possess potent antimicrobial properties, which is good news for people with acne. The extract is also sometimes added to cosmetic formulations to increase the cell renewal capabilities. Natural Black Willow Bark Extract is a safe way to get the benefits of a B-hydroxy acid without the risk of irritation. Black Willowbark Extract is most effective when used at 2.5 to 5% solution.
Blue Green Algae

Algae are very simple, chlorophyll-containing organisms. In cosmetics, algae are used as thickening agents, water-binding agents, and for their antioxidants. Mermaid’s Purse uses blue green algae containing a full spectrum of minerals, chlorophyll, B vitamins, Beta-Carotene, vitamin A, lipids, active enzymes, essential amino acids, nucleic acids, and essential fatty acids.
Castor Oil

This wonderful emollient, rich in fatty acids acts as a humectant by attracting and retaining our skin’s moisture. Nursing mothers can also use this on their nipples to prevent soreness. Castor Oil is derived from the castor bean. It is used in cosmetics as an emollient. When Castor Oil dries, it forms a solid film that can have water-binding properties.
Chocolate, Dark Extract

Chocolate extract contains polyphenols, substances that protect cells against damaging free radicals. It is often added to skin products as an anti-inflammatory agent and also contains potent antioxidant properties.
Citric Acid

Derived from citrus and used primarily to adjust the pH of products to prevent them from being too alkaline.
Cocoa Butter

Obtained from the fruit of the Cocoa Tree in Africa, Cocoa Butter can help prevent drying of the skin, development of wrinkles, and may aid in the prevention of stretch marks. It is yellowish in color, is a hard solid at room temperature, and it smells of yummy dark chocolate!
Coconut Oil

Coconut Oil is often used in cold process soap making and other skin care products. It contains some natural sunscreen and creates great lather in soap. Too much of this oil can be drying to the skin.
Coffee Extract

Coffee Extract contains purine alkaloids with caffeine as the main constituent. It has both absorbent and astringent properties and in folk medicine is often used for festering wounds. Research shows coffee extract has strong antioxidant properties.
Cucumber Water

Cucumber water is not a true hydrosol since it is not the by product of essential oil extraction. It is a natural water that imparts fresh, green cucumber aroma to many cosmetic systems. Cucumber Water offers natural astringent properties. It’s widely incorporated into lotions, creams, gels, and water based products. Wholly distilled from cucumber, clear to pale yellow, can have a slight haze, and has a refreshing, green cucumber aroma.

A-C    D-F     G-I     J-L     M-O     P-R     S-U     V-Z

Back to Top

Dead Sea Salts (Sodium Chloride)

Dead Sea salt softens the water and can be used for cleansing, abrasive exfoliate and helps draw toxins from the body. It contains minerals from the ocean. People worldwide have used the healing power of salts baths for centuries. The minerals and trace elements deep clean and revitalize the body. People come from all over the world to visit the Dead Sea in Israel visitors because it contains a high percentage of beneficial natural minerals.
Echinacea Extract

Echinacea contains the water soluble, immune stimulating polysaccharides which work on the cellular immune system. It may also provide some antibacterial and anti-inflammatory properties as well.
Essential Oil

This includes a large class of volatile odoriferous oils of vegetable origin that give plants their characteristic odors and other properties. Essential Oils are obtained from various parts of the plants (as flowers, leaves, or bark) by steam distillation, expression, or extraction. They are used often in the form of essences in perfumes, flavorings, and pharmaceutical preparations.
Extract

An extract is the distilled essence of a compound. It is a concentrated preparation of a particular plant, obtained by removing the active constituents of that plant.
Fig, Black Extract

Figs are packed with nutrition for the skin and have the highest overall mineral content of all common fruits. They contain potassium, calcium and iron. The fig is the most talked about fruit in the Bible.
Fixed Oil

A fatty oil of vegetable or animal origin - nonvolatile oil. Mermaid’s Purse uses no animal products in any of our products.

A-C    D-F     G-I     J-L     M-O     P-R     S-U     V-Z

Back to Top

Golden Jojoba

Golden Jojoba is considered “The Miracle Oil” for skin. It is actually a liquid wax, highly penetrating and closely resembles our own sebum, in other words, our own natural oil. It contains vitamins E, B, C, and Minerals contributing to the healing of acne, athlete’s foot, cuts, pimples, warts, hair loss, dandruff, dry scalp, stretch marks, dry skin, and over oily skin. Jojoba Oil naturally has anti-inflammatory properties and is considered to be hypoallergenic.
Grapefruit Extract

Grapefruit extract is a great source of calcium, phosphorus, iron, potassium, vitamin A, thiamine, niacin, vitamin C.
Green Tea Extract

Significant amounts of research have established that tea, including black, green, and white tea, delivers many health benefits. The active ingredients in green tea possess antioxidant, anti-inflammatory and anti-carcinogenic properties. Green tea and the other teas show a good deal of promise for skin. It’s used in cosmetics to reduce the puffiness around the eyes and has astringent properties due to tannic acid content. The active antioxidants may also be able to inhibit the cancer process initiated by the sun's ultraviolet B radiation.
Guar Gum

In many countries people with conditions labeled incurable have reduced the symptoms or completely resolved them after being treated with mineral hydrotherapy. Guar Gum is made from the ground seed tissue of plants cultivated in India. It is used as a thickener and has 5 to 8 times the thickening properties of starch.
Hazelnut

Loaded with vitamins, minerals, essential fatty acids, and proteins, Hazelnut helps tighten and tone skin, strengthens capillaries, and promotes firmness and elasticity of the skin. It has good astringent qualities, making it ideal for oily type skin. It is easily absorbed and leaves no oily residue. Hazelnut also helps protect against free radicals. Its vitamins, minerals, and proteins help skin tone and elasticity. Hazelnut oil is also highly unsaturated and is full of phospholipids giving longer-lasting moisturizing potential.

Honey

Is a sweet treat! In fact, it is man's oldest sweetener and is a great substitute for sugar in our drinks and food. Eating honey that is local to your area may prevent seasonal allergies. 

What many people don't realize though, is that honey is good for many other things.  It delivers antioxidants to your skin and also has the ability to attract water.  For those with sensitive skin, honey is a great alternative to an alpha hydroxy mask. Due to its natural anti-inflammatory effect, it can help to heal wounds more quickly. Honey contains phytochemicals (chemicals found in plants and foods) that can kill viruses, bacteria, and fungus. This makes honey a good substitute for wound dressings. Honey is a great natural antiseptic. Several medical journals have cited cases in which honey was used to treat wounds with good results. By applying to wounds, honey’s antimicrobial agents can also help prevent infections by killing the bacteria in and around the area. Many types of bacteria can’t survive in honey which in turn, accelerates the skin's ability to heal. Honey has also been used to successfully facilitate the healing of burns. Since the sugar in honey absorbs water it helps to trap some of the moisture. It can help draws nutrients to the area, consequently assisting cell growth and minimization of scarring. The osmotic action of the honey draws out and provides a film of liquid between the tissues and the dressing, allowing the dressing to be removed painlessly, without tearing of the re-growing cells. Studies have been done showing that honey can assist in the treatment of decubitus ulcers (bedsores).

This versatile substance benefits much more than just your sweet tooth!

Honey Extract

Honey extract is a humectant, anti-irritant and a natural source of alpha hydroxy acids.
Honeysuckle Flower Extract

Pleasantly fragrant, Honeysuckle contains active saponin and luteolin. Saponins are natural surfactants, or detergents, found in many plants. Extracts from these plants are commonly used as foaming agents. Luteolin suppresses inflammation and allergic reactions.
Hydrosol

Also known as floral water or distillate water. It is water that is left behind when plants are steam distilled to make an essential oil. The steam and vapor are channeled through a tube to a condensing coil, where they cool and return to liquid form. Highly valued for its fragrance and healing properties, hydrosol can be substituted for water in a recipe or formula to give the product a premium quality. Hyrosols have been used in perfumes, cosmetics, incenses, and medicines for centuries.

A-C    D-F     G-I     J-L     M-O     P-R     S-U     V-Z

Back to Top

Jasmine Flower Extract

This floral extract is de-stressing and balancing for all skin types.
Kelp Norway Extract

When added to the bath Kelp Norway Extract smoothes the skin. The Indians of Sitka, Alaska used it to treat earaches and poultices for bruises and cuts. This seaweed was the original source of iodine.
Kosher Vegetable Glycerin

Glycerin is a soothing, humectant that draws moisture form the air to the skin. It’s an emollient, which makes the skin feel softer and smoother, and reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation.
Lactic Acid

Lactic acid is one of the many alpha hydroxy acids used in skin care products. It’s commonly found in milk. Lactic acid can help reduce the effects of photo aging, and can play an important role in the treatment of sun-damaged skin.
Lavender

The lavender plant is a flowering evergreen shrub native to the Mediterranean region. It has a long history in herbal healing. Romans scented their baths with it. Tibetans make an edible lavender butter as part of traditional treatment for nervous disorders. The essential oil of lavender is widely used in Europe both topically and internally, for a wide variety of ailments, from anxiety to sunburn. Some research suggest that lavender may slow hair loss, and provide good results in people who have rubbed a blend of lavender and other essential oils (rosemary and cedarwood included) into the affected area. Lavender tea is popular for treating loss of appetite, stomachache, and gas pains. Lavender has natural antiseptic and astringent properties. Applied topically it can soothe and protect sunburned skin and may help prevent infection and blistering. Lavender is most famously known for its calming affects. Adding a few drops of lavender oil mixed with a carrier oil can enhance the relaxing effects of a total body massage. In aromatherapy it is widely recommended and used as a remedy for depression, fatigue, stress, nervous tension, and anxiety.
Lavender Extract

Lavender extract is soothing, anti-inflammatory and moisturizing compound. It is highly aromatic.
Lanolin

Lanolin is secreted from the sebaceous glands of sheep into their wool. Because it absorbs and holds water to the skin, it is a great emollient with both soothing and softening properties. According to the AMA's committee, emollients make the skin feel softer and smoother, reduce rough feeling, cracking and irritation. Chemically Lanolin is a wax and not a fat. It is extremely effective in preventing water loss from the skin.

A-C    D-F     G-I     J-L     M-O     P-R     S-U     V-Z

Back to Top

Macadamia Nut Oil

A light and sweet aromatic oil, Macadamia Nut Oil has been long valued by Hawaiians for its antioxidants and conditioning abilities. It is a very good source of palmitoleic acid, an omega 7 fatty acid which is produced by our own skin to help protect it. Palmitoleic Acid reduces in production as we age.
Mango Butter

Mango Butter is extracted from the fruit kernel, and is high in fatty acids. Use on chapped, dry skin, or skin suffering from sun and wind damage.
Mango Extract

Mango has a high sugar content making it a natural source of alpha hydroxy acids. It also contains significant amounts of vitamins A, B and C. Mango is from the same family as poison ivy and so people with this sensitivity should use caution.
Milk Powder

Milk leaves the skin silky smooth with a hydrated appearance. Milk contains beneficial fats, proteins, vitamins, and sugars that effectively smooth, firm and soften the skin. It’s easily absorbed into the skin, and has a long standing in beauty history.
Mineral Oil

(Mermaid’s Purse does not use any mineral oil in any of our products) Known as the white oil. Mineral Oil is commonly used in baby lotions and creams as well as in other cosmetic agents. It is odorless, tasteless, and nontoxic. It is a petroleum by-product, which can clog your pores. Mineral oil is a mixture of liquid hydrocarbons, and not beneficial for any skin type, and yet, because it is cheap and stable from spoilage, it is widely used in many skin care products.
Neem Extract

Neem Extract has been shown to have antimicrobial properties. This natural extract has been used widely in India as an antibacterial, antiviral, antifungal, antiseptic. It can be used to treat skin disorders such as eczema, psoriasis, ringworm, scabies, syphilitic sores, chicken pox etc. It is sometimes used as an anti-parasitic agent in toiletries, such as soap, tooth paste and skin/hair care products. It has been utilized with success in the treatment of lice and to control dandruff. In toothpaste it can help relieve swollen and bleeding gums and kill the bacteria that cause gingivitis. Neem powder can be used in a foot bath powder to kill fungus and bacteria. Mixed with clay, it makes a great facial for those with acne and other skin problems. Use in pet soaps to kill and repel fleas and to treat hot spots. Neem oil can be sprayed on plants to keep insects from devouring the leaves.
Oat Extract

Soothing and softening to the skin, Oat Extract contains anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties.
Oatmeal

This substance can have anti-irritant and anti-inflammatory properties. Soap containing oatmeal may be better at absorbing oil and soothing to sensitive skin.
Olive Oil

This versatile oil is obtained by the pressing of tree-ripened olives. It contributes softening and non-drying properties to skin care products. Olive Oil is good for mature, inflamed or dry skin. It has been used as an anti-wrinkle agent, a disinfectant, to assist in wound healing. Olive Oil is especially nice when incorporated into your soap making! The concept of olive oil having anti-aging properties stems from some evidence that diets high in olive oil may be beneficial. Topically applied, olive oil may protect against UVB damage.
Orange Blossom Hydrosol

Orange Blossom Hydrosol is wonderfully kind to dry, irritated or sensitive skin. It is great for regulating oiliness and minimizes enlarged pores. This hydrosol makes an excellent skin toner. Neroli hydrosol mixed with Witch Hazel gently clears acne and blemished skin, especially if the skin lacks moisture. With regular treatment, it can reduce the appearance of fragile or broken capillaries and varicose veins.
Organic Virgin Coconut Oil

A Pure Aromatic Delight! Virgin Coconut Oil is often used in culinary and skin care. Coconut Oil has been found to improve digestion, promote weight loss, help protect against heart disease, cancer, diabetes, promote healthy skin and hair, and strengthen the immune system. If you’d like to know more about this awesome compound, we recommend that you check out the book, The Coconut Oil Miracle by Bruce Fife, C.N., and N.D.
Organic Sucanot

Organic sucanot is organically grown with no added preservatives or additives. Sucanot is sugar in its most natural form. It's extracted from the sugar cane and the water is evaporated. This process preserves the molasses flavor and is naturally darker in color.

A-C    D-F     G-I     J-L     M-O     P-R     S-U     V-Z

Back to Top

Panthenol (Vitamin B complex)

Panthenol is good for human tissues. It is regularly used in skin and hair care products because it provides conditioning effects after extended and regular use. It’s absorbed quickly, making it a great moisturizer for hair.
Palm Kernel

Palm Kernel is obtained from the fruit of the palm tree. It enables soap to have an increased lather in all types of water. Its properties also contribute to helping form a hard bar of soap.
Roman Chamomile Extract

Chamomile is a member of the daisy family. Chamomile has been used to treat dermatitis, minor skin irritations, and to inhibit inflammation. One study found that chamomile was 60% as active as a topical corticosteroid cream. In another study involving patients with atopic dermatitis, it was found to be nearly as effective as hydrocortisone. German herbalists called it ‘alles zutraut’ which means "capable of anything". It is an herb that has anti-irritant, soothing, and antioxidant properties.
Rose

Rose is known to be a powerful aid for circulation and the nervous system. Rose essential oil helps the regeneration of skin cells and is excellent for skin problems and general skin care.
Rose Hydrosol

Use the soothing properties of Rose to even out blotchy skin tone, treat inflammation, and hydrate delicate skin. Rosewater is a cooling mild astringent. Use as a toner for face and neck after cleansing.
Rosemary Extract

Rosemary is a well-known culinary herb. Dried rosemary leaves are a popular seasoning for food. It can be used to add flavor to soups, stews, meat and fish. However, beyond being a flavoring-enhancer for certain foods and its use in cosmetics, rosemary extract has a long history of medicinal uses too. It contains antioxidants. Its preservative value has made it a mainstay in herbal medicine. It is made of oil soluble antioxidant compounds derived from the herb rosemary. As a natural preservative, it prevents rancidity in which vegetable/plant oils have been made. Rosemary Extract has potent antioxidant and anti-inflammatory agents and is effective at reducing inflammation that may contribute to asthma, liver disease and heart disease. It has also been used to treat a wide range of other ailments including stomach upsets, digestive disorders and headaches. Rosemary also stimulates your liver to work more efficiently which can help you feel more healthy and energetic. Rosemary may help combat the effects of water retention making it potentially effective in reducing swollen ankles and bloating. When applied to the skin, rosemary helps strengthen the capillaries and has a rejuvenating effect. For this reason, rosemary is a common ingredient used in many cosmetics, including skin toners, creams, soaps and hair products. Rosemary is also a rich source of vitamin E (alpha tocopherol), another potent antioxidant, which contributes to its free radical fighting powers further still.

A-C    D-F     G-I     J-L     M-O     P-R     S-U     V-Z

Back to Top

Safflower Oil

It is used for its moisturizing qualities and contributing vitamins. Safflower Oil is high in linoleic acids.
Shea Butter (unrefined)

Excellent for skin and hair, Shea Butter is both nourishing and moisturizing. It is good for chapped skin and as a hair conditioner. Shea Butter has traditionally been used in Africa as a healing balm for rheumatism, muscle aches, and skin ulcers. It contains properties that stimulate the skin’s renewal process, helping to provide a more youthful and vibrant appearance. It’s a soft solid at room temperature, and melts readily into the skin.
Silk Amino Acids

Silk Amino Acids help add silkiness and gloss to the hair. They have a moisturizing effect on both hair and skin due to their water-binding properties.
Sweet Almond Oil

Sweet Almond Oil is very popular as a carrier oil. It contains more than 80% moisturizing properties. It is suitable all skin types and is high in essential fatty acids, vitamins, and minerals. Promotes clear skin, and helps relieve skin itching and irritation.
Turbinado Sugar

Turbinado Sugar is known as a demulcent - a substance used to relieve pain in inflamed or irritated mucous surfaces. It provides the simple organic exfoliating material in many scrubs. It comes from Hawaii, is a tan color, and has a unique delightfully sweet taste.

A-C    D-F     G-I     J-L     M-O     P-R     S-U     V-Z

Back to Top

Vitamin E

Vitamin E is often referred to as nature’s healing agent. It can help reduce the formation of scar tissue, premature wrinkles and skin dryness from sun exposure. It has been used to aid in the healing of cuts and may defend against bacteria. Vitamin E acts as a free radical scavenger, hindering the oxidizing process. As an antioxidant it defends the skin and is believed to remove the free radicals that cells produce. Free radicals have been associated with skin cancer and premature skin aging due to sun exposure. Some experts believe antioxidants are the most vital weapons in the fight against aging. Most of the damage to our skin is caused by a free-radical assault from smoke, pollution and UV rays. Free radicals turn the oils of our skin rancid which damages the collagen. Collagen is the protein fibers that serve as the building blocks of our skin. Antioxidants are used in skin care products to neutralize free radicals before they ravage the skin. Vitamin E also acts as a natural preservative for products.
Walnut Oil

Walnut Oil is very unsaturated and excellent for normal, dry, and mature skin types. Walnut Oil has anti-aging, toning, and regenerative properties. It is excellent in massage blends and other body and hygiene products. It’s also effective against parasitic and fungal infections, and has been used in the treatment of warts, by rubbing on the skin. Walnut Oil is also beneficial for eczema, psoriasis, and herpes.
Wheat Germ Oil

Strong nutty aroma, Wheat Germ Oil is high in vitamins A, B, D, and E. It helps to relieve dermatitis and aids in blood circulation. This versatile oil is great for massaging therapy. It is an emollient oil that may also retard growth of fine lines and wrinkles. It helps speed up the healing process of cuts and wounds, and soothes sunburned skin.
Witch Hazel

A very common ingredient in various cosmetics, Witch Hazel is used as a local anesthetic and astringent. It’s made from the twigs and leaves of Hamamelis Virginiana. It can be used in place of water in cosmetic recipes to reduce bacteria growth to possibly extend shelf life.
Zinc Oxide

Used medicinally as an astringent, antiseptic & skin protectant. Zinc Oxide encourages healing. It works as an antiperspirant and is a physical UV filter. Because of this, Zinc oxide can be used as a sun block. Zinc oxide provides near complete opacification to the sun’s rays which is especially helpful for those with sensitive skin.